SCHOLARSHIP CHILI COOK-OFF

2022 marks the second annual Montgomery County Fair Association & Union Processing Systems Scholarship Chili Cook-Off! This cool weather competition will warm us all for the coming Fair with all proceeds going to the MCFA Scholarship Fund. Scholarships are awarded Montgomery County Seniors looking to pursue further education after High School as well as to County youth through their participation in one or more of our Fair programs. The “meat” of the competition will be a from-scratch Chili Cook-Off, but the fun will continue with a cornhole tournament, prizes, and bragging rights!

Details:

Saturday February 5, 2022 – Montgomery County Fairground Pavilions

  • Chili Cook-Off Team Entry: Teams of 3 – $300.00 (Limited to 40 teams)
  • Chili
  • Bloody Mary
  • Cook-Off Details: Teams of up to 3 individuals will collaborate a pot of prize winning Chili for Champion, Reserve and 3rd Place. Bloody Mary’s will be awarded for 1st, 2nd, 3rd Place. Taster’s Choice will be given 1st place only.
  • 7:00-8:30am: Check-in and Setup
  • 9:00am: Cooks Meeting
  • 10:00am: Cornhole Tournament begins
  • 12:00pm: Bloody Mary turn-in
  • 2:00pm: Chili turn-in
  • 4:30pm: Results/Awards
Costs:
  • $300/Team of 3
Games & Prizes :
  • Games: A corn hole tournament will be open to the public with a $20 buy-in.
    (Limited to 32 teams & not for points)
  • Prizes: Awards, website, and social media recognition will go to the top 3 teams in each Competition.
Two Ways to Sign Up!
  • Enter online and make your payment below OR
  • Print and deliver the form and payment via mail to the Fair Office or via email to: [email protected] 
Rules & Deadlines

Teams of up to 3 cookers will combine their efforts to produce a prize winning chili.  Entry forms and Guidelines can be found below.

  • Entry Deadline: January 29, 2021

2022 COOK OFF WINNERS

2022 Annual Scholarship Chili Cook-Off Winners:

1st Place  – Team Conroe Firefighters /Bobby & Hannah Allen
2nd Place  – Team Buckalew / Donnie Buckalew
3rd Place – Team Allen (Carr)  / Jason Allen & Ryan Gardner
4th Place  – Team Malak / Thomas & Beth Malak
5th Place  – Team Palm / David Hall
6th Place  – Team Dodd / Matt & Debi Dodd
7th Place  – Team Arnold / Joe Arnold
8th Place  – Team Finway #1 / David & Cindy Finley
9th Place  – Team Pref-Tech / Jeff Ferguson
10th Place  – Team Michael / Michael Staton

2022 Taster’s Choice Winners:

1st Place – Team Finley #2 / Bobby Finley
2nd Place – Team Palm / David Hall
3rd Place – Team Buckalew / Donnie Buckalew
4th Place – Team Curry / Jimmy & Eva Curry
5th Place – Team Pref-Tech / Jeff Ferguson
6th Place Tie – Team Wilhite / Lee Wilhite & Travis Traylor & Justin Coleman
6th Place Tie – Team Murley / Jason & Heather Murley
7th Place – Team Ivey / Glen Ivey & Rodney Bryant
8th Place – Team Hope / Gregg Hope & Kyle Hope & Sheila Taylor
9th Place -Team Union Processing /  Forrest Cox
10th Place – Team Dupuis / Mason Dupuis Austin Cunningham
11th Place – Team Bowen / Bill Bowen & Rege Dawson
12th Place – Team Michael / Michael Staton
13th Place – Team Republic Land Services / Ross Johnston
14th Place – Team Byrd / Matt & Bonnie Byrd
15th Place – Team Rodgers / Doc & Marilyn Rodgers and Jessie Carver
16th Place – Team Fayle / Mike Fayle
17th Place – Team Conroe Firefighters / Bobby & Hannah Allen
18th Place – Team Lansdowne Moody / Richard & Amber Holcombe
19th Place –  Team Malak / Thomas & Beth Malak

2022 Bloody Mary Winners:

1st Place – Team Conroe Firefighters / Bobby & Hannah Allen
2nd Place  – Team Arnold / Joe Arnold
3rd Place  – Team Malak / Thomas & Beth Malak
4th Place  – Team Ivey / Glen Ivy & Rodney Bryant
5th Place  – Team Green / Toddy & Patti Green
6th Place  –  Team Dupuis / Mason Dupuis
7th Place – Team Bowen / Bill Bowen
8th Place  –  Team Lansdowne Moody / Richard & Amber Holcombe
9th Place  –  Team Wilhite / Travis Traylor and Lee Wilhite
10th Place  –  Team Rodgers / Doc & Marilyn Rodgers and Jessie Carver

2022 Cornhole Winners:

1st Place Corn Hole – Team Finley #2 / Joey Lbarra & Shelby Lucius
2nd Place Corn Hole – Team Murley / Jason & Heather Murley
3rd Place Corn Hole – Team Wilson Fire / Travis Traylor & Justin Coleman

Date

Feb 05 2023

Location

Pavilion
9201 Airport Rd, Conroe, TX 77303
Category